UBIQUITI FIBER SINGLE-MODE BI-DI SFP MODULE (3KM) - 2-PACK

  • Select Fiber Mode

This combination does not exist.


Part # : UFSM1GS
Manufacturer SKU : UF-SM-1G-S
Brand : Ubiquiti Networks
Warranty : 1-year Lin Haw warranty

Ubiquiti U Fiber, Single-Mode Module, 1G, BiDi, 2-Pack

Ubiquiti Networks offers a variety of U Fiber modules to suit your fiber connectivity applications.

Two multi-mode models are available:

  • UF-MM-1G: SFP, 1 Gbps
  • UF-MM-10G: SFP+, 10 Gbps

Three single-mode models are available:

  • UF-SM-1G-S: SFP, 1 Gbps, BiDi
  • UF-SM-10G: SFP+, 10 Gbps
  • UF-SM-10G-S: SFP+, 10 Gbps, BiDi

Indoor Runs:
For convenient multi-mode connections that extend beyond the 100-meter limitation of Ethernet cabling, use the UF-MM-10G for distances of up to 300m and speeds of up to 10 Gbps, or use the UF-MM-1G for distances of up to 550 m and speeds of up to 1 Gbps.

Outdoor Use:
For long-distance single-mode runs, use the UF-SM-10G for distances of up to 10 km at 10 Gbps, or use the UF-SM-1G for distances of up to 3 km at 1 Gbps. To protect DC power and fiber, deploy EdgePoint with EdgePower.

Deploy a BiDi (BiDirectional) model, UF-SM-1G-S or UF-SM-10G-S, to maximize re-use of existing infrastructure. You must deploy a BiDi model as a paired set of modules because the pair uses two different wavelengths, upstream and downstream, on a single fiber.

There are no alternative products.
There are no accessory products.
There are no optional products.